Privacy policy

 

Last Updated: July 2016

 

Carrera y Carrera Canada is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of its clients’ personally identifiable information (later “Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, this Privacy Policy explains how clients’ personal information is collected, used, disclosed and transferred on Carrera y Carrera Canada e-Commerce website (later “the Website”), in its Toronto boutique, by telephone or during interaction on social media platforms. It also explains how information is collected through the use of cookies and related technologies on the Website. This Privacy Policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

Carrera y Carrera Canada reserves the right to make any modifications to this Privacy Policy, including terminating, changing, suspending or discontinuing any aspect of it at any time, without notice. Carrera y Carrera Canada may impose additional rules or limits on this Privacy Policy, so clients are advised to check back regularly to keep informed about the updates. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will always be available on the Website. Any new version of this Privacy Policy shall take effect and will govern the use of the Website and the client’s relationship with Carrera y Carrera Canada immediately upon the date of posting. By continuing to use the Website, clients accept and agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Policy updates.


Collection and Use of Personal Information

Carrera y Carrera Canada collects, uses and discloses Personal Information to provide its clients with the product or service they have requested and to offer them additional products and services it believes the clients might be interested in. To access certain areas of the Website, user profile registration is required. During the registration process Personal Information is required to be provided (including name and address, e-mail address and telephone number, and, if a purchase is made, payment details). In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where client’s name, address and payment information are provided as part of the order process. In addition, Personal Information may be required for queries about one of Carrera y Carrera Canada’s products or services, when clients provide their details when visiting the Toronto boutique or when contacting the Carrera y Carrera Canada sales associate by telephone. Please note that calls to Carrera y Carrera Canada may be recorded for security and training purposes. If a social media platform or other third party service is used to interact with Carrera y Carrera Canada, information provided by the client is collected as well. Personal Information is maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is intended to be used. Personal Information is protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Carrera y Carrera Canada takes all reasonable precautions to protect its clients’ Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.


Client’s Personal Information is used to:
1) Manage and fulfil purchase and repair orders and to provide after service care.
2) Deal with enquiries and requests;
3) Send service-related communications, including announcements and administrative messages such as order confirmation;
4) Send marketing communications (including e-mails) relating to Carrera y Carrera Canada and other third party partners in accordance with a client’s communications preferences
5) Conduct market research so that Carrera y Carrera Canada can continuously improve services provided to its clients;
6) Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities and as part of Carrera y Carrera Canada efforts to keep the Website secure;
7) Understand how the Website is used so that the Website and Carrera y Carrera Canada offerings could be continuously improved.


Personal Information is only retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which Carrera y Carrera Canada collected it or as may be required by law. Information about the existence, use and disclosure of a client’s Personal Information and the access to such information can be provided to the client upon request. Clients may verify the accuracy and completeness of their Personal Information and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, Carrera y Carrera Canada will not disclose certain information to the client (i.e. information relating to the client where other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions).

 

Consent

A client’s consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing Personal Information to Carrera y Carrera Canada is always a client’s choice. However, a client’s decision not to provide certain information may limit Carrera y Carrera Canada’s ability to provide its products or services to the client. Carrera y Carrera Canada will never require the client to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

 

Cookies and Other Information Automatically Collected

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in the client’s computer’s hard drive when they visit the Website. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. Like most websites, Carrera y Carrera Canada logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow it to recognize the client and to customize their experience while providing Carrera y Carrera Canada with information about the way its Website is accessed. Carrera y Carrera Canada may use cookies to improve the Website’s functionality, and in some cases, to provide clients with a customized online experience (i.e. by remembering client’s language and/or product preferences). Clients have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and whether or not to be notified when they receive a cookie. However, please note that if cookies are refused, this may prevent the client from experiencing the optimal performance of the Website. Cookie preferences can be set by changing client’s browser settings so that cookies from this Website cannot be placed on the client’s computer or mobile device. Carrera y Carrera Canada is not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options.

 

IP Addresses

Carrera y Carrera Canada may collect information about the client’s computer or mobile device, including the IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. This information is used to better understand how the Website is used and for internal reporting purposes.


Sharing Client’s Personal Information

Carrera y Carrera Canada does not rent, sell or share its clients’ Personal Information with other people or non-affiliated companies except under the following circumstances:

1) Carrera y Carrera Canada may disclose clients’ Personal Information to third party providers who provide services on Carrera y Carrera Canada’s behalf such as online and other payments, processing credit card transactions and handling credit checks and fraud prevention;
2) Carrera y Carrera Canada may disclose clients’ Personal Information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where it believes this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect its rights or the rights of any third party; and
3) Carrera y Carrera Canada may disclose visitors’ personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which Carrera y Carrera Canada transfers, all or substantially all of its assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, Carrera y Carrera Canada will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which it transfers clients’ Personal Information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

International Transfers

Information Carrera y Carrera Canada collects may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of Carrera y Carrera Canada’s affiliated companies or third party service providers are located or maintain facilities. While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within Website client’s home country, the Personal Information Carrera y Carrera Canada transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy will still be protected.

 

Protecting Client’s Personal Information

Carrera y Carrera Canada is committed to protecting the Personal Information it collects. Access to Personal Information about the clients is limited to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to clients or in order to do their jobs. Carrera y Carrera Canada has appropriate technical and organizational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that clients provide against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

 

Editing, Deleting or Accessing Client’s Personal Information

Clients have the right to ask for access to any Personal Information that Carrera y Carrera Canada holds about them in its records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. Clients may unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications at any time by e-mailing Carrera y Carrera Canada at the address in the section titled “Contact Us”.

 

Children

The Website is not directed at anyone who Carrera y Carrera Canada believes to be under the age of 13, nor does Carrera y Carrera Canada collect any Personal Information from anyone who it believes to be under the age of 13. If a client is under the age of 13, they should not use the Website and should not submit any of their Personal Information to Carrera y Carrera Canada.


Contact Us

Should you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact Carrera y Carrera Canada at the address provided below.

Carrera y Carrera Canada e-Commerce Website

138 Cumberland Street, Unit 6, (Old York Lane)

Toronto, ON M5R 1A6

Toll-Free Phone Number: +1 (844) 994-8181

Boutique Phone Number: +1 (416) 927-8181

Email: info@carreraycarrera.ca